MY Top ten/eleven
movies of 2014
Best of the year:
Big Hero 6 – It was movie number 2000
for me, and I was glad I went. A great family adventure movie from Disney!
The Rest:
The Judge – Brilliantly acted,
emotional, and funny when it needed to me.
The Hobbit: Battle of the 5 Armies – Great
end to the trilogy with non-stop action, and a brilliant performance by Lee
Pace as Thranduil!
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Andy Serkis
needs to get an Oscar for playing Caesar. Great sequel.
Guardians of the Galaxy – Very fun from
an obscure Marvel Comic. Groot is awesome!
The Raid 2 – Longer movie, more action,
and fight sequences that will blow your mind. A great sequel from a martial
arts masterpiece.
How to Train your Dragon 2 – a more
grown up sequel that went deeper than the first, but still held onto the magic.
Edge of Tomorrow - Cruise’s great
sci-fi take on Groundhog Day was very well done and a nice surprise.
Xmen: Days of Future Past – A wonderful
blending of old and new cast with a great plot, action and comedy for any fan
or wannabe fan.
Godzilla – Sure, he was only in the
movie for 13 mins, but they were a great 13 minutes, and that last fight was
awesome.
The Lego Movie – SPACESHIP!!! This was
almost the pic of the year for me. It held a great message for adults still into toys/lego and how to still connect with their kids, while still being silly and self-deprivating.
No comments:
Post a Comment